Saturday, April 30, 2011

GATA? GOLD!

bill murphy + james turk + peter boehringer = great presentation in munich yesterday :-)


bill murphy (GATA.org) speaking + peter boehringer (DEG) sitting

james turk (goldmoney.com)

folks, gold is abt libertarianism, freedom, free markets, austrian economy, honest money, peace, minimization or even elimination of fraudulent systems like paper money / bailouts / quantitative easings / corrupt governments / states + their small dirty central banks and the like, u know? well, the evening was abt all of that and of course abt meeting other paranoid fellow gold/silver bugs, few other well known gold scene folks like dietmar siebholz + dimitri speck, few old buddies and some new folks as well ...

what did i liked most? well, it was again james turks speach ... even if i already know the content of his slides backwards, i simply like the clear and easy to understand messages of that really gifted public speaker ;o)

on the other side, there was too much upset and too much time spent on the 'evil' manipulation (to the DOWNSIDE) of the gold and silver markets by the bad, bad, bad bullion banks, FED, FEDs buddies like jp morgan chase, abt the recent CFTC hearings, etc ... i cant hear that stuff any longer, do u believe me? gold is a political metal so of course there is some manipulation out there, but e.g. the currency + bond markets are manipulated much much more esp. by the corrupt central banks via the official 'interventions' which means buying/selling huuuge amounts  of the given currency (= direct manipulation) or by willfully setting the interest rate for a given currency (= indirect manipulation), so what? if the demand for physical gold + silver would be stronger the price of gold + silver would be higher! it is really as simple as that, u see? well, the futures markets generate 'paper' demand for the underlying commodity (gold, silver, wheat, etc) which is not met in the physical market and thus are imho the future markets itself the manipulators of  the 'paper commodity' prices to the UPSIDE, of course!

guys, anyway, lets go buy some cheap 'manipulated gold+silver and say thx 2 evil manipulators like JPM & Co for providing this huuuuge buying opportunity, will u?

btw, im involved in the silver market with many ups and downs since 2005. the price was $7 per ounce back then .... the price 2day? $48 per ounce, which is +600% in 6 years!!! of course u can bother your calculator if u wanna some more precise numbers, im both too lazy and too stupid to get it correctly, anyway. what the hell is the price of gold? $1,563 per ounce = all-time-high, reached in the late trading hours on a friday, the day before weekend!!! (again 3 exclamation marks in order 2 show ya the importance of this 'event') ... what abt the production costs ('cash costs') per ounce of silver? the most silver producers out of mine stock portfolio produce between -6 (silvercorp metals) and +13.5 (u.s. silver in 2010) dollars per ounce, my average mexican producers get the silver for $7 per ounce out of the ground, i think. pls dont think the 'minus' 6 was a mistake, it wasnt. the silvercorp guys sell their zinc, lead, copper and other stuff, earn 6 bucks and on top have all silver 4 free ... what abt the silver price manipulation to the upside? lol

what was the most valuable insight 4 me? well, i really enjoyed speaking in-depth to a fellow junior mining companies investor i know for years .... and i think now i know why are our favorites and the whole portfolios struggling like hell despite the record high gold / silver / copper prices and why both of us fear the 2008 crash could happen again :-(  ... the reason is so simple and so sad at once ... btw, the most real reasons are really simple ... well, here we go: my buddy has no additional money to invest and neither have i :-((( ... got it? the 'old' investors have no money left and there are for sure no new investors out there! logical, isnt it? no wonder that on a normal or even on a strong trading day stay the share prices of the junior miners flat and on a weak day they are cheap like an unwanted pet. OMG!!!!! (5 exclamation marks, no comments)

pls dont bother me with questions abt the weak performance of industry leaders like barrick, newmont, gold fields, kinross, goldcorp, yamana ...  i think, all of them are below their 2008 highs. folks, the gold price was $700-$800 then, i believe. shame on them!!! imho they will not advance too much until they change their shareholder-damaging financing via convertible bonds (all institutional investors sell the stock if the convertible is some 5-15% above their purchasing level) and/or start paying ATTRACTIVE dividends for us owners ... btw, im going 2 sell few of them in the next market upswing and thus vote 'no' with my money to teach them a lesson, u know?

cheers!

.... finally, pictures uploaded: gata @ picasa

ps: sorry 4 that much senseless gossip up there! of course u shouldnt get 10,000 bad dreams abt gold / silver / money / state defaults / monetary reforms / riots in the street and the like! just live  ... and let live ... and pls do some good 2 humans and nature => an excelent 30 seconds eckhart tolle video included, a great message, enjoy ;-):


(addendum june 2011 ~ link 2 bill murphys presentation 4 hard core gold/silver bugs, 22 minutes, but im not going 2 hear it. why not? first cos ive been there and thus heard it already, 2nd because im not sure abt the good quality of recording ... well, bill spoke sometimes too quiet ... here we go: bill murphy in munich )

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

carpathian gold 4 carpathian german ;-)

next investor lunch event @käfer's 2day ...

carpathian gold (TSX: CPN), Au + Cu, romania, brazil ...

imho great prospects => ive increased my struggling initial position @ CAD 0.435 today (my pilot buy is 30% down since end of january, a little bit worse than its peer group in that hard period of time, damn! the dislike button ;-( damn again!

any additional info? ... coming soon ...
well, i liked what CEO dino titaro told, i liked the high management/insiders + institutional involvement (approx 35% and 30% respectively), i didnt like the loooong time to go and the huuuuge amount of money needed in order  to bring the romanian project into production ... well, thats prolly why the stock is still that cheap yet, isnt it? hell, ive just read what ive written abt carpathian earlier, i couldnt put it better 2gether anyway:
  • #jarobuys carpathian gold. why? these euroscandic / fortuna guys who present all that resource companies in munich believe its a fair priced opportunity, so lets give it a try as well :-). well, there is not a single loser in my portfolio out of their recommendations and there are already approx 10-15 'euroscandic' companies out there! its fine if you have s.o. who pre-selects the really promising companies 4u, u see? ... [btw, after the market correction in march+april there are few losers among the euroscandic picks out there ;-(] so whats the story behind carpathian? very very simple! mr. market prices only their brazilian operations, their huuuuge romanian property isnt regarded at all! what if the political / environmental / project financing / etc issues work out well 4 carpathian in romania? that will be a many-bagger then, isnt it? carpathian gold 4 carpathian german like me? that sounds great, my dear!
  • same investment procedure as always: lets buy few shares + apply 4 companys newsletter + follow its development + decide later whether 2 increase the initial investment or not :-)

Monday, April 25, 2011

czech republic

a fairy tale castle? no my dear, it is an old castle of the schwarzenberg family in southern bohemia

just spent few days in the czech republic, basically in order to show my youngest daughter parts of the former czechoslovakia, the country of my origin :-)

the most strange moment? well, i have met a school mate of mine by accident in prague!!! we came to late to prague in order to make an appointment on the very 1st day, buuuuut on the 2nd day, on the way back to our car after visiting the vysehrad hill (oldest urban place / church in the city?) he just drove his car on his way home and recognized me on the street just when i was trying to explain / describe to my wife + daughters the time 20+ years ago when 3 of my school friends moved to prague and me to germany ... crazy world, isnt it? or do you call that telepathy? lol

pilsen, prague, frauenberg / hluboka, budweis, ... hell, there used to be many germans in the western + southern parts of the czech republic before the WWII, im going 2 tell ya ... and in prague as well! there are still so many german-sounding names of the streets, folks, villages, castles, palaces, famous past time local heroes and on top the overwhelming presence of the traditional german pilsner urqell + budweiser beer all over there, cheers!

hell, lets try 2 finally accept that germans lived in czecho-slovakia for many hundreds years and after the lost war the eastern european nations expelled the most of germans folks (many were also killed, sent to siberia / caucasus into work camps etc) and the remaining people like the german communities in my dear eastern slovakian ore mountains are going to be assimilated by the czech and slovak nation surrounding them ... well, it is 10,000 times better to be assimilated than to be assassinated, of course :). damn, lets accept history! i will start to, promised :-)

pic, pic, pictures ... enjoy ;-)

Monday, April 18, 2011

why i dont like investors/traders :-=)

yes, i especially dont like to be wrong on the markets myself .... but lets look what did my top 6 positions 2day (in €uros, of course ;-)
  • scorpio mining -12.3%
  • 1st majestic silver -3.2%
  • novagold -0.1%
  • u.s. gold -1.1%
  • orko silver -1.3%
  • endeavour silver -3.9%
damn, what happened 2day? well, after a small intra-day correction climbed gold to its all-time-high $1,496 and silver to its 30-years-high $43.43 per ounce (current quotes) !!!

who is crazy and whos not, my dear mr. market? any lessons learned? yep!
  • the investors/traders know the price of everything and the value of nothing
  • the 2008 panic selling is back in the markets :-(

mad world, isnt it? well, lets go against the crowd again, my gold/silver producers are not going to go bankrupt at these metal prices, are they?

ps: bad luck with my paper silver positions 2day as well: 2 out of 4 contracts sold during the shoooort silver price correction @ $42.42 and 42.24 (with nice profits) only 2 see the silver rally up to $43.43 after that 

pps: i love my crazy wife 


bull & bear at the elevator (source: cover of the german 'austrian economy' finance magazine smart investor)

investors = stupid idiots who sell their stocks even for a price next to nothing and then wonder why fell 'the markets' that low ~ jaro gruber

addendum april 14, 2012 (source of the picture facebook)
soooo true ... when in fear they sell their stuff even at a price next 2 nothing, when greedy no price is high enough :-)

addendum november 2012: same issue, different story ~ coeur d'alene ...

money, happiness, both?

folks, ive planned 2 write about money ... you know, all these gold / silver / paper / electronic / copper / nickel / etc stuff ... and why it is sooooo important to have sustainable money instead of todays fiat money ... and why is fiat money (and credit) so evil, so war supporting and so planet destructing ... go gold bugs go and let's crash the fraudulent paper money system now :-)

u know what? after ive lost a friend in a motorcycle accident few days ago i somehow feel money isnt soooo important! there are much more important things out there! is it prolly true, that the most valuable things on earth like health, happiness, freedom, love, home, family, joy, intact nature, etc we cant really buy with money? of course, we can buy a doctor, sex, house ... but this really important stuff ... hmmmmm ... well, i will better go to bed now and try 2 think abt this kind of stuff later on ;-)

anyway, lets show ya some mammon we folks admire sooo much:
nickel + copper + ...
wanna turn the page?
here we go:-)

btw, that big copper coin on the left side is an old russian copper coin from 1784 ive won in a competition / bet from excelsior mining at PDAC, my dear :-). well, 2day we prefer dollars or euros, dont we?
... + paper + gold + silver

shoudda turn the page again? why? thats only money, my dear :-)

well, still better than paper:
hyperinflation in germany, 1923, money cheaper than wood => lets fire it, source: http://twitpic.com/75t80u

what about these notes?

one more piece of history, american currency used to be a coupon which could be exchanged for gold or silver. not so much anymore ... gold / silver backed currency or fiat money? that would be an easy choice, if we got the chance, wouldn't it?

source: here

damn, what is the largest denomination currency ever issued? one hundred trillion dollars, see the picture + read the story HERE

folks, im such a lucky alien! im healthy, happy, got a great wife and 2 pretty children (or vice versa? or both?), have a roof above my head, great job, interesting hobbies ... well, lets start thinking abt a trip around the world in order 2 see as much as possible of this beautiful planet (that trip doesnt need to be at a stretch, 2 or 3 months for a continent should be enough, i feel)

btw, what's your opinion?

good n8, my dears ;-)

ps: i love my crazy wife 

pps: happines ... happiness ... happyness ... happinesss? true, do you agree?

seen by my friend pierre daeubner
the best things in life aren't things, sooooo true ~ what a poster in a the living room of our dear friend martina

lets quote pierre as well: geld macht nicht glücklich, aber kein geld macht unglücklich. so true! gonna learn german or rather bother some google web translator? lol

few more quotes about money? well, read this 4 quotes by the french writer voltaire, born 1694 here.

eof

Friday, April 15, 2011

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

antimony + gold? adroit resources + rio alto mining!

next two investor presentations this week :-)

  • antimony project in italy, one of very few outside of china ... of course, antimony (Sb) is in a short supply, expensive like hell, rarer than few of the rare earths elements etc + etc ;-)
  • gold / copper / silver / cobalt projects in canada
  • short of cash, still a long way to go in order to advance their properties, share dilution necessary, ... etc + etc .... and yes, the stock is very cheap because of all of that :-)
  • ive given the guys+girls around the CEO greame rowland a chance and bought few shares, subscribed for their newsletter, gonna watch their progress => same procedure as always => good luck, adroit, good luck ;-)
  • start of gold production from the 'oxide rock' at 'la arena' in peru in few weeks (may 2011)
  • well capitalized, no dilution needed
  • an undeveloped vms 'sulfide rock' copper/gold project at 'la arena' in peru in the pipeline (could that really be a wild card 4 the stock performance?)
  • pls dont ask me any questions abt oxides, sulfides and the like ... well, the sympathetic CEO alex black explained it perfectly and i understood it at that time ... unfortunately, all my stupid brains could remember till 2day was oxides equals cheap production process equals a bunch of cash out of the production fast .... and these sulfides stuff seems to be more expensive to crack ... or was it vice versa? who knows and who cares? ... hell, why dont u ask alex directly?
  • IMHO soooo undervalued!
  • btw, rio alto is already my best performing single stock purchase ever (a 27-bagger since december 2008, at that time called 'mexican silver mines', u can google the net / surf rio's (or mine!) website for more details ... it used to be 33-bagger or the like before the recent correction in the stock market took place)
  • well, ive increased my stake at current market price => good luck, rio, good luck again :-)
folks, 2 or 3 days later after next small decrease in the markets are both new purchases down, rio more than adroit ... hell, why do i have such a bad timing with my purchases in 2011? most stocks are still 10-20% down ... stupid me! ive increased my position massively even in the beginning of march ;-( ,,,, out of my many, many, many trials in 2011, only first majestic silver, endeavour silver, great panther silver, nanostart and bravo gold went significantly up (and rescued my YTD balance so far :-) 

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Marc Faber - Mr. Bernanke is a Murderer of the Middle Class


...If you print money everything will go up...and now the money printing doesn’t go into housing because we have an oversupply of housing, but it goes into equities and for Mr. Bernanke unfortunately into commodities. And this is lifting the cost of living of the median household, of the typical household in the US...Mr. Bernanke is a murderer, he’s a murderer of the middle class and the working class.” ...

marc faber interviewed at king world news on april 6, 2011 ... link to source: Marc Faber - Mr. Bernanke is a Murderer of the Middle Class


btw, wanna watch 2 great marc faber video interviews? just follow this link to my old blog post.
:-)

addendum june 2012, #quote #Marc Faber: "The bureaucrats in Brussels make the government in the U.S. look like an organization consisting of geniuses." ... lol